From bppwhalon at noos.fr Sat Jan 2 11:52:05 2010 From: bppwhalon at noos.fr (bppwhalon at noos.fr) Date: Sat, 2 Jan 2010 06:52:05 -0500 Subject: [Europe.justus] NYTimes.com: At War: No Cheer for Iraqi Christians Message-ID: <20100102115206.8B1474BF0BD@barracuda.rutabaga.org> This page was sent to you by: bppwhalon at noos.fr. Despite all efforts, things never improve for the Christians of Iraq. Please keep praying for them. Our operation in France has reached 900 people granted safety in France, all due to religious persecution described in this article. The Chaldean feasts are in our Convocation calendar. Pierre WORLD | December 31, 2009 At War: No Cheer for Iraqi Christians By SAM DAGHER Christians are hoping that 2010 is a better year. http://atwar.blogs.nytimes.com/2009/12/31/no-cheer-for-iraqi-christians/?emc=eta1 ---------------------------------------------------------- ABOUT THIS E-MAIL This e-mail was sent to you by a friend through NYTimes.com's E-mail This Article service. For general information about NYTimes.com, write to help at nytimes.com. NYTimes.com 620 Eighth Avenue New York, NY 10018 Copyright 2010 The New York Times Company -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100102/ae891a80/attachment.html From bruce.bogin at wanadoo.fr Sat Jan 2 14:01:19 2010 From: bruce.bogin at wanadoo.fr (Bruce Bogin) Date: Sat, 2 Jan 2010 15:01:19 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] NYTimes.com: At War: No Cheer for Iraqi Christians References: <20100102115206.8B1474BF0BD@barracuda.rutabaga.org> Message-ID: <25CC379263D44F988CD6769A79D3393A@bruce741f364e3> E-Mail ThisI think everyone should take note that while Muslims universally deplore in the strongest terms the Swiss vote to ban minarets and the Danish newspaper publishing cartoons that are disrespectful of Mohammed, the entire Muslim world is eerily silent about the discrimination against Christians in Iraq including the destruction of churches and bodily harm and death against Christians which goes unnoticed and unpunished, the refusal of our wonderful ally Egypt to permit the construction of Coptic Christian churches and the constant discrimination which is daily inflicted on Coptic Christians, the fact that in our wonderful and highly esteemed ally Saudi Arabia the practice of Christianity is totally forbidden and can result in imprisonment, the fact that in every Moslem country in the world with the possible exception of the UAE Christians are discriminated against on a daily basis and Christian churches are a constant target, and yet nary a peep out of the governments which purport to be our allies and into which the United States continues to pour a ton of your money and mine. It is sickening. ----- Original Message ----- From: bppwhalon at noos.fr To: europe.justus at justus.anglican.org Sent: Saturday, January 02, 2010 12:52 PM Subject: [Europe.justus] NYTimes.com: At War: No Cheer for Iraqi Christians This page was sent to you by: bppwhalon at noos.fr Message from sender: Despite all efforts, things never improve for the Christians of Iraq. Please keep praying for them. Our operation in France has reached 900 people granted safety in France, all due to religious persecution described in this article. The Chaldean feasts are in our Convocation calendar. Pierre WORLD | December 31, 2009 At War: No Cheer for Iraqi Christians By SAM DAGHER Christians are hoping that 2010 is a better year. Copyright 2010 The New York Times Company | Privacy Policy ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Europe mailing list Europe at justus.anglican.org http://justus.anglican.org/mailman/listinfo/europe.justus -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100102/ee5f70b2/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Sun Jan 3 22:05:38 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Sun, 3 Jan 2010 23:05:38 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] concerning my email problem Message-ID: Dear All, I have had a recent outage in my email account, bishop at tec-europe.org Our ISP is unable to explain why I am missing end of November and most of December. I was able to restore all the earlier ones from a backup. Unfortunately I hadn't done more than a monthly backup... All this to say that if you emailed me earlier last month and wonder why I haven't responded, that's why. I apologize for any inconvenience, and please re-send. Blessings, Bishop Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bishop at tec-europe.org Wed Jan 6 07:37:00 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Wed, 6 Jan 2010 08:37:00 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] newspapers from around the world...online Message-ID: <9CED4788-EE36-4DB4-9029-66ECCE246F59@tec-europe.org> Dear Ones, This is quite amazing. http://www.newseum.org/todaysfrontpages/flash/ Enjoy! Bishop Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From office at tec-europe.org Thu Jan 7 17:12:52 2010 From: office at tec-europe.org (Vicky) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2010 18:12:52 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] =?iso-8859-1?q?Communiqu=E9_de_l=27AEMO?= Message-ID: <93A35D2F-3ECF-461D-899C-63F0D57EAE2E@tec-europe.org> Communiqu? de l'Association d'entraide aux minorit?s d'Orient L'Association d'entraide aux minorit?s d'Orient exprime sa profonde ?motion devant le meurtre de six Egyptiens coptes et un policier mercredi soir ? Nagaa Hamad en Haute-Egypte dans un attentat perp?tr? par des personnes, dont l'un est connu des services de police, et qui ont ?galement bless? neuf chr?tiens. Cet attentat, commis ? la veille de No?l, montre l'ins?curit? dans laquelle vivent les Coptes d'Egypte, pr?sents dans ce pays depuis les premiers temps du christianisme. L'AEMO exprime sa solidarit? envers les familles endeuill?es et au pape copte, Sa Saintet? Chenouda III, et demande au gouvernement ?gyptien d'emp?cher que de tels actes, comparables au massacre commis en janvier 2000 (25 Coptes assassin?s, les auteurs restant impunis) ne se r?p?tent. Il est indispensable que les droits de la minorit? copte, soit plus de 10 millions de fid?les, soient respect?s et que ces chr?tiens aient le droit de construire des ?glises et de se rassembler normalement, sans ?tre inqui?t?s et sans subir de discriminations. L'AEMO souligne combien la ville de Nagaa Hamad est ch?re au c?ur des chr?tiens du monde entiers, parce que c'est une ville importante de la tradition ?gyptienne, fille de l'ap?tre saint Marc, et qu?ont ?t? d?couverts en 1945 des textes importants, gnostiques et apocryphes, comme l'?vangile de Thomas, qui comptent dans la r?flexion chr?tienne, m?me s'ils n'ont pas de reconnaissance canonique. Mgr Pierre Whalon Pr?sident 0153238406 From bishop at tec-europe.org Wed Jan 13 12:03:03 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 07:03:03 -0500 Subject: [Europe.justus] our own in Haiti--prayers requested Message-ID: Dear All, As you know, Haiti has been devastated by a major earthquake. We have many friends there, including Bishop Zach? Duracin and his family, who visited our 2004 convention. Helena and Samuel Mbele-mbong's daughter Lisa works in Port-au-Prince where she lives with her son Nadi. So far there is no news of their whereabouts. Please pray for all the people of Haiti, especially for Lisa and Nadi, and all our sisters and brothers there. Bishop Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bishop at tec-europe.org Wed Jan 13 12:43:31 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 07:43:31 -0500 Subject: [Europe.justus] our own in Haiti--prayers requested In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <85C0B1DC-794D-4938-9C0F-2E5C56384241@tec-europe.org> Yes indeed, Laurence, ERD will have I am sure une cellule up and running today. I will find out more when I am at Church center tomorrow morning. Bishop Pierre Le 13 janv. 2010 ? 07:34, Laurence Moachon a ?crit : > Thank you Bishop, > So much, too much on them... Is there a way to send money through the Episcopal Church? > Laurence > 06 86 04 03 44 > Le 13 janv. 10, ? 13:03, Pierre Whalon a ?crit : > >> >> Dear All, >> >> As you know, Haiti has been devastated by a major earthquake. >> >> We have many friends there, including Bishop Zach? Duracin and his family, who visited our 2004 convention. >> >> Helena and Samuel Mbele-mbong's daughter Lisa works in Port-au-Prince where she lives with her son Nadi. So far there is no news of their whereabouts. >> >> Please pray for all the people of Haiti, especially for Lisa and Nadi, and all our sisters and brothers there. >> >> Bishop Pierre >> >> >> >> Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon >> Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe >> 23, avenue George V >> 75008 Paris France >> +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) >> +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) >> office at tec-europe.org >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Europe mailing list >> Europe at justus.anglican.org >> http://justus.anglican.org/mailman/listinfo/europe.justus >> > > > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bppwhalon at aol.com Wed Jan 13 23:05:59 2010 From: bppwhalon at aol.com (Pierre Whalon) Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 18:05:59 -0500 Subject: [Europe.justus] Province 2 Bishops' pastoral letter on Haiti/French and English Message-ID: D?claration des ?v?ques de la Deuxi?me Province sur le tremblement de terre en Ha?ti Declaration of the Bishops of the Second Province on the earthquake in Haiti. La f?te de St. Hilaire de Poitiers, le 13 janvier 2010, ? Elberon, New Jersey The feast of St. Hilary of Poitiers, January 13, 2010, Elberon, New Jersey Nous les ?v?ques de la deuxi?me province de l??glise ?piscopale ?tions r?unis pour notre retraite annuelle lorsque nous avons appris la nouvelle du grand tremblement de terre ? Port-au-Prince en Ha?ti. Apr?s avoir pass? notre retraite de 2008 dans ce pays, nous ?tions vivement conscients de la situation d?sesp?r?e du peuple ha?tien et du notre Dioc?se d?Ha?ti. Ce nouveau d?sastre qui a fait autant de morts et de bless?s nous bouleverse. Ha?ti est le pays le plus pauvre de notre h?misph?re et donc le moins ?quip? pour faire face ? une telle catastrophe. Notre fr?re Mgr Zach? Duracin n?avait pas pu nous rejoindre ici, et nous avons appris avec soulagement qu?il est sain et sauf. Par contre, on dit que sa femme Marie-?dithe est bless?e et que leur maison familiale s?est ?croul?e. Il semble aussi que l?un des ?v?ques catholiques romains de Port-au-Prince a trouv? la mort lorsque son bureau s?est effondr?. Nous nous joignons aux pri?res de tous les ha?tiens expatri?s et tous les amis de ce pays et de notre dioc?se, qui attendent des informations sur le sort de tant de bien-aim?s et amis, y compris les missionnaires ?piscopaliens qui y font un travail extraordinaire. Nous demandons donc aux fid?les de nos dioc?ses et ? toute personne de bonne volont? de prier pour ce peuple ha?tien meurtri de nouveau par ce cataclysme, que tous puissent conna?tre la mis?ricorde et r?confort de la Sainte Trinit?. Afin de soutenir imm?diatement le travail de reconstruction de notre fr?re Mgr Duracin, nous nous engageons ? lui envoyer au moins $10,000 de nos propres ressources. Nous demandons aux fid?les de nos dioc?ses de se joindre ? nos efforts par le biais de Episcopal Relief and Development. La grande efficacit? de Episcopal Relief and Development d?aide aux sinistr?s est bien connue. Leur site internet, www.er-d.org, sera mis ? jour d?s que de nouvelles informations arrivent. Vous pouvez faire un don imm?diatement au Fond pour Ha?ti : https://www.er-d.org/donate-select.php Le dioc?se d?Ha?ti est le plus grand de l??glise ?piscopale. Leurs efforts pour proclamer et vivre la Bonne Nouvelle de J?sus-Christ ont suscit? notre profonde admiration par le pass?. Alors qu?ils ont subi une nouvelle calamit?, que le Saint-Esprit nous donne la force et les ressources pour subvenir aux nouveaux besoins de nos s?urs et fr?res ha?tiens. English translation: We the Bishops of Province Two of The Episcopal Church were gathered for our annual retreat when we learned of the great earthquake in Port-au-Prince, Haiti. Having spent our 2008 retreat in that country, we were already very conscious of the desperate situation of the Haitian people and of our Diocese of Haiti. This new disaster which has injured and killed so great a number touches us very deeply. Haiti is the poorest nation of the hemisphere and therefore the less able to cope with such a catastrophe. Our brother Bishop Zach? Duracin had not been able to attend our retreat this year, and we learned with relief that he is unscathed. However, we have reports that his wife Marie-?dithe has been injured and their family home destroyed. It appears also that one of the Roman Catholic bishops of Port-au-Prince was killed when his office collapsed during the earthquake. Along with the great number of Haitian expatriates and all those who have loved ones and friends there, we await news of them with impatience and worry, including the Episcopal missionaries who do extraordinary work in that country. We ask therefore that the faithful of our dioceses, as well as all people of good will, pray for this people devastated by yet another cataclysm, that they will know the mercy and comfort of the Holy Trinity. To support immediately our brother Bishop Duracin in the work of reconstruction, we pledge at least $10,000 from our own resources. We ask our members to join in these efforts by giving to Episcopal Relief and Development. The efficiency of Episcopal Relief and Development in helping people in these crises is well known. They will update their website, www.er-d.org as they receive fresh information. They are currently accepting donations to the Haiti Fund (https://www.er-d.org/donate-select.php) to support this assistance. The Diocese of Haiti is the largest in The Episcopal Church. The efforts of their clergy and laity to proclaim and live out the Good News of Jesus Christ have in the past earned our profound admiration. Now that they have suffered yet another calamity, may the Holy Spirit give us the strength and resources to meet their new needs. Signed, Bishop Gladstone Adams Bishop Mark Bethwick Bishop George Councell Bishop Michael Garrison Bishop William Love Bishop Larry Provenzano Bishop Prince Singh Bishop Mark Sisk Bishop Pierre Whalon = -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100113/59773387/attachment.html From bppwhalon at aol.com Thu Jan 14 03:14:43 2010 From: bppwhalon at aol.com (Pierre Whalon) Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 22:14:43 -0500 Subject: [Europe.justus] from Helena and Samuel Mbele-mbong concerning their daughter in Haiti Message-ID: Dear Family and Friends, We thank you for your concern and your prayers following the earthquake in Haiti for our daughter, Lisa Anne, and grandson, Nady, and for all the people in Haiti. We received a phone call around 5 pm our time today from our friend, Commissaire Phirma (a Cameroonian with the UN Police Section). Nady is OK and is with him and colleagues. But Lisa is one of many who did not survive the collapse of the human rights section building in which she was attending a meeting when the earthquake struck. Arrangements have not been made yet. We will keep you informed. Lisa was a Human Rights Officer (Team Leader of the Policy and Planning Unit) with MINUSTAH (United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti). Nady, now 10 and in CM2 at the French school (final year of primary), has been with her since September 2007. We have learned that the Cathedral of the Episcopal Church and all the buildings on the compound were destroyed ? primary school, music school, technical school, home for the sisters. The College St Pierre, near the French Embassy was also destroyed. Bishop Duracin and his wife are OK, his wife having suffered a small foot fracture, but their house was also destroyed. The St Margaret Sisters are all right, though their convent has been destroyed. Episcopal Relief and Development have already established a fund and there is more information on their website. Our prayers go out to all of them. Please forgive this simple e-mail. We will be in touch with you all. In deep appreaciation, Samuel, Helena and Leontyne -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100113/3cc4fed5/attachment.html From bccrafton at aol.com Thu Jan 14 13:31:55 2010 From: bccrafton at aol.com (Barbara Crafton) Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2010 08:31:55 -0500 Subject: [Europe.justus] from Helena and Samuel Mbele-mbong concerning their daughter in Haiti In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <33AB01D2-5B8B-4B2B-BA5D-FCA753241F41@aol.com> Oh, what terrible news. She must have been a remarkable young woman. My prayers are with you Barbara Crafton+ Sent from my iPhone On Jan 13, 2010, at 10:14 PM, Pierre Whalon wrote: > Dear Family and Friends, > > We thank you for your concern and your prayers following the > earthquake in Haiti for our daughter, Lisa Anne, and grandson, Nady, > and for all the people in Haiti. > > We received a phone call around 5 pm our time today from our friend, > Commissaire Phirma (a Cameroonian with the UN Police Section). Nady > is OK and is with him and colleagues. But Lisa is one of many who > did not survive the collapse of the human rights section building in > which she was attending a meeting when the earthquake struck. > > Arrangements have not been made yet. We will keep you informed. > > Lisa was a Human Rights Officer (Team Leader of the Policy and > Planning Unit) with MINUSTAH (United Nations Stabilization Mission > in Haiti). Nady, now 10 and in CM2 at the French school (final year > of primary), has been with her since September 2007. > > We have learned that the Cathedral of the Episcopal Church and all > the buildings on the compound were destroyed ? primary school, music > school, technical school, home for the sisters. The College St Pier > re, near the French Embassy was also destroyed. Bishop Duracin and h > is wife are OK, his wife having suffered a small foot fracture, but > their house was also destroyed. The St Margaret Sisters are all righ > t, though their convent has been destroyed. Episcopal Relief and Dev > elopment have already established a fund and there is more informati > on on their website. Our prayers go out to all of them. > > Please forgive this simple e-mail. We will be in touch with you all. > > In deep appreaciation, > Samuel, Helena and Leontyne > > = > _______________________________________________ > Europe mailing list > Europe at justus.anglican.org > http://justus.anglican.org/mailman/listinfo/europe.justus -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100114/9fa03b4c/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Sun Jan 17 08:42:12 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Sun, 17 Jan 2010 09:42:12 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Haiti relief In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <76A67B89-4CE3-4FA0-8140-4A2A2B41B09B@tec-europe.org> Dear All, Curry Walker from Christ-the-King Frankfurt recommends this NGO for medical relief in Haiti. Blessings, +Pierre Le 17 janv. 2010 ? 08:26, Curry Walker a ?crit : > Bishop Pierre: > > I know that our Convocation has responded financially to the Haiti crises, however I would like to recommend support for Partners in Health, an ngo based in Boston MA. The co founder Dr Paul Farmer is an acquaintance of mine through the mission work I did in Mariabelais and Cange Haiti during the 1980s. Shortly after forming Partners in Health, Paul soon partnered with our Diocese of Upper SC and has remained so over the years. The fact that local doctors and health staff supported by PIH and those from SC, have created a comprehensive health care system in the Artibonite area above PaP, they were able to respond almost within hours quickly last week because of an existing infrastructure. > > Please consider a donation to this group. > > > Curry Walker, > CtK > > Below is email I received today. > > Dear Curry, > Support Partners In Health > Since Tuesday evening, PIH staff has been working around the clock to bring relief to the people of Haiti who are suffering immensely in the aftermath of the catastrophic earthquake. You have seen the images on the news, read the updates on the web, and responded in a profoundly generous way to our calls for help - we are indebted to you for your quick mobilization and generous contributions. > Our team, because of our deep roots in Haiti, was able to be among the first to respond with emergency medical services. Since the first days, our staff has stepped up to take on the challenge of serving the most vulnerable in Port-au-Prince and of providing comprehensive care ranging from basic primary care to complicated surgical services at our sites in the Central Plateau and Artibonite Valley. Co-founder Dr. Paul Farmer wrote yesterday, "We find that years of investment in building a strong local partner organization mean that we are again in the position of responding effectively to a natural disaster. We are very proud of our team." > All of this work-our years of investment and our ability to respond is made possible because of people like you who do not become paralyzed in the face of suffering but rather stand up and help serve. > Yesterday, Dr. Farmer arrived in Port-au-Prince to check in with our team and to meet with Government and UN officials. Since his visit, we have already seen the tide begin to change - this morning, the PIH/Zanmi Lasante team was designated by the World Health Organization to serve as the coordinators of the public hospital, Hopital de l' Universite d'Etat d'Haiti (HUEH), where thousands are suffering in need of medicines and surgeries. In this new role, we will be supporting the administration and staff and recruiting other NGOs to help restore services, particularly triage, nursing, and surgical, at the city's central hospital. Our priority is to increase stock of medicines and supplies, ensure steadily functioning operating rooms, and guarantee sufficient medical staff is available, particularly for nursing care to help with post-op recovery, iv management, and other care that has had to be self managed over the past three days. > With supply chains in place and flights arriving more consistently in Port-au-Prince since the air traffic control has been reinstated, today has already been a turning point in our ability to respond to the enormity of the devastation and really get the field hospitals and public hospitals up and running. We have two planes of surgeons and surgical supplies arriving within hours, we have fuel on its way to Haiti through the DR, and we are reallocating supplies from our ten sites to where they are needed most on a regular basis. > It is clear to us all that relief for Haiti must rely on our collective immediate response and our sustained long-term commitment to building back better. Our approach to health care delivery in resource-poor settings-partnering with the public sector, employing locally, and investing for the long-term-is a key part of the solution for Haiti now and in the future. We hope that you will continue to stand with Haiti now and in the months and years to come. > Thank you for your solidarity during this crisis, > > Ophelia Dahl > Executive Director > Read our ongoing updates from the field at www.standwithhaiti.org. > > Consider recruiting your friends and family and others to support Partners In Health. > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100117/3f094f3d/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Sun Jan 17 08:46:35 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Sun, 17 Jan 2010 09:46:35 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: Lisa Mbele-Mbong profiled in the Washington Post/+good news! References: <1263664844-41ff3995cb26143ad8dc228b406d87f4@emmanuelchurch.ch> Message-ID: Lisa is the daughter of Helena and Samuel Mbele-mbong, of course. Also, Lisa's son Nady is safe in Santo Domingo! Vive la France! And good friends in the diocese of Dominican Republic will watch over him until he arrives here in France in a few days. Keep praying, working and giving for the Kingdom of God. Bishop Pierre D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : "The Rev. John Beach" > Date : 16 janvier 2010 19:00:44 HNEC > ? : Samuel Mbele-Mbong , Helena Mbele-Mbong > Cc : Michael Strzyzewski , Denise Beneteau > Objet : R?exp : Lisa Mbele-Mbong profiled in the Washington Post > > The article below about Lisa was sent to me by Terri Mealiff. > > John+ > > > > ----- Original message ----- > From: Terri Mealiff > Date: Sat, 16 Jan 2010 06:32:20 -0800 (PST) > Subject: Lisa Mbele-Mbong profiled in the Washington Post > To: "The Rev. John Beach" > Dead U.N. workers were 'very happy' in Haiti > > Stories of those who lost their lives in a troubled nation they served, loved. > > http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/34891288/ns/world_news-washington_post/from/ET > > > > Lisa Mbele-Mbong is profiled in this article on MSNBC apparently written by the Washington Post with comments by Leontyne and Samuel. > > > Terri Mealiff > > > > The Rev. John Beach, Rector, Emmanuel Church, 3, rue de Monthoux, 1201 Geneva, Switzerland, +41 22 732 80 78 Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100117/3199a3ec/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Mon Jan 18 18:49:52 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 19:49:52 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: Message from Bishop Duracin, Diocese of Haiti References: <20100118154417.9837429B4A2@nb.databack.com> Message-ID: <68CFB3A9-3774-4E5C-AB09-A14603917E52@tec-europe.org> D?but du message r?exp?di? : > > : James S Duracin > Date: January 17, 2010 8:31:55 PM GMT-05:00 > To: Lauren Stanley > Subject: Message from Bishop Duracin > > Dear brothers and sisters, > > In the afternoon of January 12th at 4:50 an Earthquake has shaken the whole country. It was so strong that everything has been destroyed. > All institutions of the Church have been destroyed. We have lost a lot of people including students of our schools and university. They are still counting amount of people who died but the number will be very high, more than 100.000. Many disappeared if you see Port-au-Prince, the Capital now it is desolation with human bodies along the streets. Many other people are still trapped under debris. It is a real catastrophe. So, we need your prayers, your moral and material supports to be able to face this moments of sufferings. > > God bless you, > Mgr. Jean Zach? Duracin > > Ev?que d'Ha?ti > > EGLISE ESPISCOPALE D'HAITI > Communion Anglicane > 86, Rue Rigaud P?tion-Ville > BP 1309 > 011 509 3558 0968 > > > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100118/2a1fe48b/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Tue Jan 19 06:10:45 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 07:10:45 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: Offerings for Haiti: A Prayer and Reminder References: <1102948868565.1101259942930.784.5.19183578@scheduler> Message-ID: <4F8D1B1F-AF62-42E1-89F2-ED542E92026B@tec-europe.org> From our own Bishop Jeffery... D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : "Devon Anderson, Episcopalians for Global Reconciliation" > Date : 19 janvier 2010 00:35:26 HNEC > ? : bppwhalon at aol.com > Objet : Offerings for Haiti: A Prayer and Reminder > R?pondre ? : e4gred at gmail.com > > Having trouble viewing this email? Click here > > Episcopalians for Global Reconciliation > > January 18, 2010 > Dear Friend of EGR, > > Almost one week after the devastating earthquake in Haiti our resolve is still the same. People of faith are being called to compassionate action in two ways: pray and give. > > Below you will find a prayer offering for you, your parish or your diocese, from The Rt. Rev. Jeffery Rowthorn, Chaplain and Board member for EGR. We hope that you will share these prayers, use them and distribute them widely. If you reprint them, please use the credit listed below. > > Secondly, GIVE. Please support Episcopal Relief and Development's Haiti Fund and the work they are doing to make a difference--right now--in Haiti. > Praying for Haiti in the Aftermath of the Earthquake > In grateful memory of Lisa Mbele-Mbong, Port-au-Prince, January 12, 2010 > > Reading Mark 4: 35-41 > > On that day, when evening had come, Jesus said to them: "Let us go across to the other side.".... They took him with them in the boat, just as he was. Other boats were with him. A great windstorm arose, and the waves beat into the boat, so that the boat was already being swamped. But he was in the stern, asleep on the cushion; and they woke him up and said to him, "Teacher, do you not care that we are perishing?" He woke up and rebuked the wind and said to the sea, "Peace! Be still!" Then the wind ceased, and there was a dead calm. Jesus said to them, "Why are you afraid? Have you still no faith?" And they were filled with great awe and said to one another, "Who then is this, that even the wind and the sea obey him?" > > Litany > (after each section of the litany the leader says the response in Creole or English and then the people repeat it) > > For the faith of the people of Haiti, singing their hymns even as their hearts are breaking: > Beni swa l'Eternel / Blessed be the Eternal One (repeated by all present) > > For their selfless efforts to rescue loved ones and neighbors from the rubble: > Response > > For the assurance that the many who have died are not lost for ever but rest in the Lord: > Response > > For the God-given capacity to share the sufferings of others and to respond to their needs: > Response > > For the nations of the world putting aside their differences to unite in offering assistance: > Response > > For doctors and nurses, soldiers and relief workers, bringing help and hope to the needy: > Response > > For Episcopal and other relief agencies, gathering contributions and putting them to work: > Response > > For the healing and hope offered to all by Jesus Christ the Light of the World: > Response > > For "the love of God from which neither life, nor death, nor things present, nor things to come, nor anything else in all creation will be able to separate us": > Response > > Free Prayer (either spoken or silent) > > Concluding Prayer > > Jesus, Savior in times of storm, > when the waters of the deep are broken up > and all the landmarks crumble before our eyes, > come to our aid and hold us up. > Support the people of Haiti at this time > lest they sink in hopelessness and despair. > Empower those who are responding to their need; > uphold the bereaved in their grief; > and let your light shine in the present darkness > to lead us all to the city securely built on your love; > In Jesus' name we pray. Amen. > > > "Our Father..." > > The grace of our Lord Jesus Christ and the love of God and the fellowship of the Holy Spirit be with us all. Amen. > > > Bishop Jeffrey Rowthorn, Episcopalians for Global Reconciliation > January 15, 2010 > (also available for download at http://www.e4gr.org/haiti.html) > Forward email > > This email was sent to bppwhalon at aol.com by e4gred at gmail.com. > Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe? | Privacy Policy. > Email Marketing by > > Episcopalians for Global Reconciliation | 1730 Clifton Place, Suite 201 | Minneapolis | MN | 55403-3242 > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100119/85e1e9d3/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Tue Jan 19 07:49:20 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 08:49:20 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] ENS on Haiti: includes report on Mbele-mbong family Message-ID: I wanted to share this webpage with you: http://www.episcopalchurch.org/79901_118530_ENG_HTM.htm * If clicking on the link above does not work: open a new browser window, cut and paste the link into the address bar, and press Enter. Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From office at tec-europe.org Tue Jan 19 12:22:30 2010 From: office at tec-europe.org (Vicky) Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 13:22:30 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] +Pierre's Pastoral Letter Message-ID: <48321122-AFC7-49B6-BB05-E1C676F63C6E@tec-europe.org> Dear All, Resending as some apparently did not receive it when initially sent out on January 8. Blessings - Vicky -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PastLtrMinarets.12.09 Type: application/octet-stream Size: 31232 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100119/7cfb6a77/attachment.obj -------------- next part -------------- From office at tec-europe.org Tue Jan 19 13:05:32 2010 From: office at tec-europe.org (Vicky) Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 14:05:32 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] +Pierre's Pastoral Letter In-Reply-To: <48321122-AFC7-49B6-BB05-E1C676F63C6E@tec-europe.org> References: <48321122-AFC7-49B6-BB05-E1C676F63C6E@tec-europe.org> Message-ID: Back again ! As problems accessing my previous "word" attachment, here's hoping the pdf version easier to open. Vicky -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PastLtrMinarets.12.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 35080 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100119/a3dd7c9a/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- On 19 janv. 10, at 13:22, Vicky wrote: > Dear All, > > Resending as some apparently did not receive it when initially sent > out on January 8. > > Blessings - Vicky > > > > > From office at tec-europe.org Tue Jan 19 14:50:42 2010 From: office at tec-europe.org (Vicky) Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 15:50:42 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Lettre Pastorale de Mgr. Whalon Message-ID: Bonjour, Je vous r?exp?die sa Lettre Pastorale car apparemment beaucoup n'ont rien re?u lors du premier envoie le 8 janvier. Meilleurs voeux pour 2010 - Vicky -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PastLtrMinaretsFR.12.09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 36578 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100119/b628d0be/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- From bishop at tec-europe.org Tue Jan 19 20:24:14 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 21:24:14 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] =?iso-8859-1?q?Fr_Kerwin_D=E9licat?= Message-ID: <675D67F1-A603-4163-8C0E-AD032F8A729E@tec-europe.org> Dear All, We have received word that Kerwin D?licat, our Haitian priest intern at the Cathedral from 2003 to 2004, is safe, as is his family. Le P?re Kerwin est sain et sauf, nous avons appris de source fiable. Laus Deo! Bishop PIerre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bishop at tec-europe.org Tue Jan 19 20:37:53 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 21:37:53 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: Lettre Pastorale de Mgr. Whalon References: Message-ID: <361D4B65-8EAF-44A4-8762-2AD7BACD21F9@tec-europe.org> Je suis vraiment navr?, pour une raison ou une autre un brouillon circule... Voici le bon. +Pierre D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : Vicky > Date : 19 janvier 2010 15:50:42 HNEC > > Bonjour, > > Je vous r?exp?die sa Lettre Pastorale car apparemment beaucoup n'ont rien re?u lors du premier envoie le 8 janvier. > > Meilleurs voeux pour 2010 - Vicky > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Europe mailing list > Europe at justus.anglican.org > http://justus.anglican.org/mailman/listinfo/europe.justus Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100119/7d9aa94d/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PastLtrMinaretsFR.01.10.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 47567 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100119/7d9aa94d/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100119/7d9aa94d/attachment-0001.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Wed Jan 20 08:09:46 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 09:09:46 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: Information from Jean Dumond Chavanne References: <960182.9385.qm@web23408.mail.ird.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <2575A868-4107-434A-94F0-C1024055031E@tec-europe.org> Jean Dumond is a Haitian studying theology at the Institut catholique while actively attending our Cathedral. Let us rejoice with him. Bishop Pierre D?but du message r?exp?di? : > Je vous remercie d'avoir pens? ? nous appeler pour avoir de nos nouvelles. Donc, Je vous informe que je suis entr? en contact avec ma famille tout le monde va bien ( miraculeusement si j'ose dire ). Sauf j'ai un fr?re qui est bless? ? la t?te, les maisons de ma soeur et mon fr?re sont ?ffondr?es. Donc, le plus important qu'ils sont en vie. > > Je vous remercie de votre soutien et votre sympathie. > > > > Cordialement, > > > Jean Dumond Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bppwhalon at aol.com Thu Jan 21 08:22:44 2010 From: bppwhalon at aol.com (Pierre Whalon) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 09:22:44 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] inserts for Haiti Message-ID: I wanted to share this webpage with you: http://www.episcopalchurch.org/79901_118567_ENG_HTM.htm * If clicking on the link above does not work: open a new browser window, cut and paste the link into the address bar, and press Enter. Bishop Pierre= From Bishop at tec-europe.org Fri Jan 22 21:13:41 2010 From: Bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Fri, 22 Jan 2010 22:13:41 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] non-Americans cannot contribute In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <8A4ECA8C-EEC7-43C1-B367-1C936D34A48F@tec-europe.org> Many thanks! I am forwarding this to our diocese list. Bishop Pierre Le 21 janv. 2010 ? 18:03, a ?crit : > Dear Bishop Whalon: > > Our web security at the moment won't allow us to take international > cards on the web site until the page is re-programmed. We are working > to fix that. At the moment we can take international cc information > over the phone and process through the back end. They could also fax > credit card information to us at +1-212-687-5302. > > As to getting $ to Bishop Duracin directly, are recommending that people > wire funds to his account so that when banking starts up again, he will > have the funds available. No other method is either secure or safe at > this stage. We understand that Citibank is working to get their systems > back up, but haven't said when that will happen. > > Yours, > > Rob > > Robert W. Radtke > President > Episcopal Relief & Development > 815 Second Avenue > New York, NY 10017 > D: (212) 716-6029/ T: (800) 334-7626 > F: (212) 687-5302 > E: president at er-d.org > www.er-d.org > > > > > CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: > > This message is intended solely for the addressee(s) in the first > instance and may contain confidential information. Please do not > forward this email without the consent of the sender. > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: Pierre Whalon [mailto:bishop at tec-europe.org] > Sent: Thursday, January 21, 2010 3:56 AM > To: president at er-d.org > Subject: non-Americans cannot contribute > > Dear Rob, > > I know this is no time to be fixing things, but the ERD site does not > accept donations from non-American credit cards. I have complained about > this in years past, and we even sponsored a General Convention > resolution in 2006 that all TEC entities be able to do business in > multi-currencies. > > I know that checks are accepted in other currencies, but most EU nations > have abandoned check writing altogether. > > Any ideas? I have a load of people from around the world, especially > since I am president of the Communion's Francophone Network, who want to > send money. > > Also, the Province 2 bishops last week were hoping we could send Bishop > Duracin some funds for his discretionary fund. I understand that he > still has no access to his account, as the Citibank branch was > destroyed. > > Thanks in advance for any advice you can give. > > > Bishop Pierre Whalon > > > Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe > 23, avenue George V > 75008 Paris France > +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) > +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) > office at tec-europe.org > > > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From Bishop at tec-europe.org Fri Jan 22 21:14:04 2010 From: Bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Fri, 22 Jan 2010 22:14:04 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: non-Americans cannot contribute References: Message-ID: <46978982-FF3C-4EAB-950C-952E30DAFA8B@tec-europe.org> D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : > Date : 21 janvier 2010 18:05:14 HNEC > ? : , > Cc : , > Objet : RE: non-Americans cannot contribute > > The numbers for people to call from overseas if they would like to make > a donation over the phone is +1-212-716-6315 to +1-212-716-6111. If > they get voicemail, they should leave a message and someone will call > them back. > > Robert W. Radtke > President > Episcopal Relief & Development > 815 Second Avenue > New York, NY 10017 > D: (212) 716-6029/ T: (800) 334-7626 > F: (212) 687-5302 > E: president at er-d.org > www.er-d.org > > > > > CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: > > This message is intended solely for the addressee(s) in the first > instance and may contain confidential information. Please do not > forward this email without the consent of the sender. > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: president at er-d.org > Sent: Thursday, January 21, 2010 12:03 PM > To: Bishop Pierre Whalon; president at er-d.org > Cc: Esther Cohen; Xerxes Eclipse > Subject: RE: non-Americans cannot contribute > > Dear Bishop Whalon: > > Our web security at the moment won't allow us to take international > cards on the web site until the page is re-programmed. We are working > to fix that. At the moment we can take international cc information > over the phone and process through the back end. They could also fax > credit card information to us at +1-212-687-5302. > > As to getting $ to Bishop Duracin directly, are recommending that people > wire funds to his account so that when banking starts up again, he will > have the funds available. No other method is either secure or safe at > this stage. We understand that Citibank is working to get their systems > back up, but haven't said when that will happen. > > Yours, > > Rob > > Robert W. Radtke > President > Episcopal Relief & Development > 815 Second Avenue > New York, NY 10017 > D: (212) 716-6029/ T: (800) 334-7626 > F: (212) 687-5302 > E: president at er-d.org > www.er-d.org > > > > > CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: > > This message is intended solely for the addressee(s) in the first > instance and may contain confidential information. Please do not > forward this email without the consent of the sender. > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: Pierre Whalon [mailto:bishop at tec-europe.org] > Sent: Thursday, January 21, 2010 3:56 AM > To: president at er-d.org > Subject: non-Americans cannot contribute > > Dear Rob, > > I know this is no time to be fixing things, but the ERD site does not > accept donations from non-American credit cards. I have complained about > this in years past, and we even sponsored a General Convention > resolution in 2006 that all TEC entities be able to do business in > multi-currencies. > > I know that checks are accepted in other currencies, but most EU nations > have abandoned check writing altogether. > > Any ideas? I have a load of people from around the world, especially > since I am president of the Communion's Francophone Network, who want to > send money. > > Also, the Province 2 bishops last week were hoping we could send Bishop > Duracin some funds for his discretionary fund. I understand that he > still has no access to his account, as the Citibank branch was > destroyed. > > Thanks in advance for any advice you can give. > > > Bishop Pierre Whalon > > > Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe > 23, avenue George V > 75008 Paris France > +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) > +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) > office at tec-europe.org > > > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100122/929f3658/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Fri Jan 22 21:16:43 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Fri, 22 Jan 2010 22:16:43 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: Fraudulent Emails concerning Haiti Relief References: Message-ID: D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : "Mike & Kristi Strzyzewski" > Date : 21 janvier 2010 21:37:06 HNEC > ? : "John Beach--church" , "Bishop" , "Vicky" > Objet : Fw: Fraudulent Emails concerning Haiti Relief > > This came in this evening from Margaret Cash, the Province II Rep for the ECW. > > Kristi > ----- Original Message ----- > From: macash401 at aol.com > To: jkenna at twcny.rr.com ; mstrzyzewski at bluewin.ch ; MARO49 at yahoo.com ; bravo45 at msn.com ; loisjohnsonrodney at lycos.com ; greta610 at aol.com ; VLief369 at aol.com ;ann_smith967 at yahoo.com ; nigorman at comcast.net ; rthimes at wbaccess.net ; Cordelia at bak.rr.com ; marilyn at artexperienceinc.com ; bopowers at sbcglobal.net ; Mank_tipton at hotmail.com ;imradcliff at yahoo.com ; christine at trinitywebconsulting.com ; slggeo at yahoo.com ; lmeigance at verizon.net ; Bjowens1 at live.com ; vhatcher at aol.com ; trainman at texhoma.net ;nancycrawford at comcast.net ; digsurova at yahoo.com.mxcwskid@att.net ; cwskid at att.net > Sent: Thursday, January 21, 2010 8:31 PM > Subject: Fwd: Fraudulent Emails concerning Haiti Relief > > Dear Sisters, > Thought I should share the information below immediately as an FYI. I have not receivrd any information regarding our Diocesan Episcopal Church Women contacts in Haiti. Women from the Haitian Church in NYC are trying to get information for us. > More details regarding Haiti and its challenges will be shared this weekend. I am trying to obtain information that is accurate and helpful. > Thank you. > Margaret > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: Episcopal Diocese of New York > To: macash401 at aol.com > Sent: Wed, Jan 20, 2010 2:40 pm > Subject: Fraudulent Emails concerning Haiti Relief > > View this email as a Web Page > > We just received the following from The Episcopal Church: > > Fraudulent emails circulating concerning Haiti relief > > [January 20, 2010] The Rev. Canon Dr. Charles Robertson of The Episcopal Church reports that fraudulent emails are circulating concerning donations for Haiti relief. > > Here is a message from Canon Robertson: > > It has come to our attention that someone purporting to be Bishop Jean Zach? Duracin might be sending out fraudulent emails in his name, asking for financial donations. Please do not respond with funds unless you are absolutely certain that the sender is who he or she claims to be. At this time, the far safer way to support the people of Haiti is through Episcopal Relief & Development. > > It is sad that such times of great need often provide opportunities for deceitful persons to attempt to gain. Our goal is to ensure that the people of Haiti are supported in a secure manner. > > The Rev. Canon C. K. Robertson, Ph.D. > Canon to the Presiding Bishop & Primate > The Episcopal Church > > Forward email > > This email was sent to macash401 at aol.com by nrichardson at dioceseny.org. > Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe? | Privacy Policy. > Episcopal Diocese of New York | 1047 Amsterdam Avenue | New York | NY | 10025 > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100122/28173678/attachment.html From Bppwhalon at aol.com Fri Jan 22 21:33:00 2010 From: Bppwhalon at aol.com (Pierre Whalon) Date: Fri, 22 Jan 2010 22:33:00 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: News from Haiti References: <9620188034894DC884FBD88AD1231DF2@VToshiba> Message-ID: <2EE3D603-E967-4507-AA22-43699CE612AF@aol.com> >From Robyn Gason... D?but du message r?exp?di? : > > > ----- Original Message ----- > From: Robyn Gason > To: Victoria Hobson ; George Hobson ; Vo, Hang ; Stuart Sharp ; orbonnici at talktalk.net ; Rebecca N ; "Bridget Allen" ; Tamara Zimmerman ; Esther Aguti ; David McQuitty ;clare.mcquitty at gmail.com > Sent: Thursday, January 21, 2010 5:43 AM > Subject: News from Haiti > > Dear All, > > Have finally got a moment to write. > > Arrived in Port au Prince on Sunday, having attended a briefing in Geneva and then travelled over two days to Haiti via Madrid, Saint Juan and Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic), arriving late evening. > > Most of us are sleeping outside in the garden of the ICRC headquarters with mosquito nets. We had an after shock today which measured 6.2. It felt like being in a water bed. It was quite scary, but thankfully it wasn't serious and there was no widespread damage. > > You cannot believe the suffering here. One of my colleagues who visited the morgue this morning and has been doing forensic work for 25 years said she has seen nothing like she saw today, especially in terms of the total lack of organisation regarding the dead. Most families will not know where their relatives are buried or even be able to confirm if they have died. > > I am currently looking after a centre that is enabling people to make calls to their family members abroad and to also register themselves as 'safe and well' on a family links website. Their relatives accessing the website abroad will be able to check if their family members have survived and where they might be located; they are also able to register those they are looking for . Today I went out into the streets to promote the service and to allow people to make calls on the satellite phone. The people are leaving in absolute misery and are located in camps all over the city. They will probably eventually be relocated to larger camps. > > I have 4 volunteers from the Haitian Red Cross working with me. They are all bright and very helpful. All of them are doing fourth year tertiary studies, but have no idea when, or if, their studies will resume. They tell me that only one percent of the population receive a tertiary education. > > Just over the wall from where we are sleeping groups of people are praising God for most of the night and praying. Most of the Haitians I've spoken to are believing Christians and believe that His intervention is the only way through. > > We get up around 6am and work finishes around 9-10 at night. Long days. Tonight though was special. We had an raclette. Food and water is scarce. > > The situation is absolutely dire. Can't imagine anything worse, except that the people have faith, and this makes all the difference. > > Thank you for yours prayers. > > Much love, > Robyn > > > > No virus found in this incoming message. > Checked by AVG - www.avg.com > Version: 8.5.432 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/2635 - Release Date: 01/20/10 19:18:00 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100122/53a2d3d0/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Fri Jan 22 21:59:53 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Fri, 22 Jan 2010 22:59:53 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Nady is home Message-ID: Dear All, Nady and his aunt Leontyne Mbele-mbong arrived safely this morning in Paris. They were met by Helena and Samuel. Melinda and I stopped by their hotel this evening. Nady seems well. He was apparently informed about his mother's death immediately after the building collapse, so has had some time to think. His mother Lisa's funeral is being planned for February 11 at 1pm, at Emmanuel Church, Geneva. The story shows the church at its best, I think. I am very proud of all of you, especially the rector and people of Emmanuel, but also our Episcopalians in Santo Domingo, who were so helpful. And a tip of the mitre to M. Olivier Poupard of the Frtench Foreign Ministry. In Christ Bishop Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bppwhalon at aol.com Sat Jan 23 06:02:46 2010 From: bppwhalon at aol.com (Pierre Whalon) Date: Sat, 23 Jan 2010 07:02:46 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: ACNS4679 Aftershock rocks Haiti: Diocese expands its recovery role References: <20100122122436.26FF629B379@nb.databack.com> Message-ID: <6E8513E6-8A11-412A-BC12-7705233680BF@aol.com> D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : Anglican Communion News Service > Date : 22 janvier 2010 13:21:52 HNEC > ? : bppwhalon at aol.com > Objet : ACNS4679 Aftershock rocks Haiti: Diocese expands its recovery role > > Aftershock rocks Haiti: Diocese expands its recovery role > Posted On : January 22, 2010 11:19 AM | Posted By : Webmaster > ACNS: http://www.aco.org/acns/news.cfm/2010/1/22/ACNS4679 > Related Categories: USA > > As a major aftershock rocked the Haitian capital of Port-au-Prince and > L?og?ne, more news emerged Jan. 20 about the growing role of the > Episcopal Diocese of Haiti in the country's short-term relief efforts > and long-term recovery. > > The news included reports of babies being born and the loss of more > people served by the diocese. > > A magnitude 5.9 aftershock struck just after 6 a.m. local time about 35 > miles southwest of Port-au-Prince, according to the U.S. Geological > Survey, which had earlier in the day calculated the aftershock at 6.1 on > the Richter scale. It was one of 28 temblors the USGS recorded up until > 4:43 EST Jan. 20. A magnitude 6.0 quake is 10 times less in magnitude > than a magnitude 7.0, such as the one that devastated Port-au-Prince and > the surrounding area eight days ago. > > The Haiti Nursing Foundation reported on its website Jan. 20 that three > students from the diocese's school of nursing in L?og?ne died in their > homes during the Jan. 12 quake that also destroyed 80 - 90 percent of > the buildings in the main part of town. > > That report came along with the news that six babies had been born at > the makeshift hospital that has been operating at the school's buildings > since just after the earthquake. > > The foundation reported that 27 members of a relief team from Japan, > including four doctors and seven nurses, are now working at the school > and sleeping in one of the dormitories. Members of Doctors Without > Borders have also been treating people at the school and members of the > United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti have fixed the school's > generator and are due to work on its water pump, nursing school dean > Hilda Alcindor said on the foundation's website. > > She has said that she, the nursing students and the incoming medical > personnel have treated at least 5,000 people since the quake. A tent > city has sprung up in the open fields around the school. The school's > foundation also reported that the nursing students have set up 10 > first-aid stations around L?og?ne. > > In addition, the foundation said, Chip Lambert, a doctor from the > Medical Benevolence Foundation had arrived Jan. 19 with a stock of > supplies. > > The Medical Benevolence Foundation was already a partner with the > nursing school as well as the diocese's H?pital Ste. Croix in L?og?ne, a > clinic on LaGonava Island, and St. Vincent School for Handicapped > Children in Port-au-Prince. > > According to confirmed reports, included on CNN's iReport here, at least > six children and staff, and possibly as many as 10, were killed when one > of the school's buildings collapsed. Since then, the school has been > robbed of materials, St.Vincent's director, the Rev. L?on Sadoni said in > the CNN iReport and elsewhere. > > About 130 St. Vincent students are living at a survivor camp of about > 3,000 that diocesan Bishop Jean Zach? Duracin, who was made homeless by > the quake, established near College Ste. Pierre in downtown > Port-au-Prince. Plans are being made to transfer the St. Vincent > students to other living quarters. > > Ste. Pierre, a diocesan primary school, was destroyed in the quake, as > were at least three other of the diocese's 254 schools, ranging from > pre-schools to a university and a seminary. Another of the destroyed > schools is the Holy Trinity complex of primary, music and trade schools > adjacent to the demolished diocesan Cath?drale Sainte Trinit? (Holy > Trinity Cathedral) in Port-au-Prince. More than 100 of the diocese's > churches have been damaged or destroyed, Duracin has said. > > The Rev. Canon Oge Beauvoir, the dean of the diocese's seminary and one > of four Episcopal Church missionaries assigned to Haiti, has been > assisting Duracin at the camp. He is working with the Jacksonville, > Florida-based nonprofit FreshMinistries and its international arm, Be > The Change International to help coordinate the Haiti portion of an > effort to bring in doctors, medical technicians, translators and > prescription medications. > > BTCI issued a news release Jan. 19 that said the U. S. Department of > Health and Human Services had asked it to help in the relief > coordination. The Rev. Dr. Robert V. Lee, chair of FreshMinistries and > BTCI, has long-standing relationships with the Episcopal Church in Haiti > and close ties with the Haitian government, according to the news > release. > > Be The Change Haiti will coordinate those efforts on the ground, the > release said. Beauvoir, who also heads Be The Change Haiti, has thus far > found nearly 40 Haitian physicians and 37 translators, the organization > said. Beauvoir, who escaped harm during the earthquake, has offered the > diocese's school buildings for use in administering aid and coordinating > further relief efforts. > > Trinity Wall Street is also participating in the effort to gather > personnel for the effort. Lee, BTCI's chair, asked his friend and > Trinity rector the Rev. James Cooper for help in locating French and > Creole speakers, particularly those with medical backgrounds, who would > be willing to help in Haiti. Trinity made the need known and about 50 > people responded, according to Donna Presnell, Trinity assistant manager > for public relations and promotion. She said the parish is awaiting > further word from Lee and Be The Change. > > Article from ENS by By Mary Frances Schjonberg, January 20, 2010 > > ___________________________________________________________________ > ACNSlist, published by Anglican Communion News Service, London, is > distributed to more than 8,000 journalists and other readers around > the world. > > For subscription INFORMATION please go to: > http://www.anglicancommunion.org/acns/help/acnslist.cfm > > To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your address, please click here: > http://mh.epicom.org/scripts/c.php?L=acns&E=bppwhalon at aol.com > > For daily updates on local, national and communion-wide news stories > please visit the ACNS Digest page: > http://www.anglicancommunion.org/acns/digest/index.cfm > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100123/1dc2b316/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Sat Jan 23 06:12:35 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Sat, 23 Jan 2010 07:12:35 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: IJM: Haitian Children at Increased Risk without Rule of Law References: <02F0F8453151E740878BB18E3EFA375435C425D53C@s07hq1584.ijm.org> Message-ID: <0CB14596-B441-4EE2-9C8D-5E271D9BB5A8@tec-europe.org> From Amy Roth, former warden of St. Paul's now working for this foundation in Washington. +PWW D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : Amy Roth > Date : 22 janvier 2010 21:41:40 HNEC > ? : Amy Roth > Objet : IJM: Haitian Children at Increased Risk without Rule of Law > > > > FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE > January 22, 2010 > > > > > > > BREAKDOWN OF RULE OF LAW PUTS HAITI?S VULNERABLE CHILDREN > AT INCREASED RISK FOR HUMAN TRAFFICKING > > International NGO raises concern about security of tens of thousands of orphaned children > > > Washington, D.C. ? As chaos continues to build in the wake of the January 12 earthquake in Haiti, global concern for the welfare of the country?s children ? particularly those who have lost parents in this catastrophe ? also grows. Aid groups now report that tens of thousands of children have been orphaned by the quake. > > Even before Haiti?s magnitude-7.0 earthquake, the country ? one of the world?s poorest ? struggled to provide for and protect its children. According to the United Nations? Children?s Fund, 380,000 children were living in group homes or orphanages. This group, and countless other children living in desperate poverty across the country, are particularly vulnerable to the global crime of human trafficking. > > ?Natural disasters increase individual vulnerability and break down rule of law, key factors exploited by human traffickers,? explains Gary Haugen, president and CEO of International Justice Mission (IJM), a human rights agency that brings immediate relief to victims of human trafficking, modern-day slavery and other forms of violent oppression. ?Unfortunately in such situations, children are the most vulnerable to abuse and exploitation. I?ve seen this in my work around the world with IJM. The situation in Haiti is ripe for a tragic acceleration in the trafficking and exploitation of vulnerable children, and the world must stand vigilant against it,? Haugen said. > > Haugen sees the crucial need for nearby countries, including the United States, to support a temporary civilian police force to control looting, trafficking, rape, and the abduction of vulnerable Haitian children. Serious attention should be paid to temporary shelters where orphaned children are gathered to prevent encroachment by traffickers, pimps, and abusers; while immediate efforts must be made to secure Haiti?s borders so that traffickers are not permitted to abduct children from the country. Haugen says, ?Rule of law ? security and stability ? must be the order of the day.? > > Already a quarter-million Haitian children are reported trafficked within the country each year ? sold into sexual exploitation or domestic servitude. Even before this natural disaster, Haiti?s justice system lacked the capacity to provide meaningful protection from traffickers for vulnerable children; the U.S. State Department?s 2009 Trafficking in Persons Report pointed to the nation?s ?limited resources, an untrained and poorly equipped police force, entrenched government corruption, and perennially weak government institutions? as woefully ineffective in combating trafficking in the nation. > > Global Trafficking Epidemic > Human trafficking ? according to the U.S. State Department, the second-largest and fastest-growing criminal industry in the world ? thrives in a breakdown of government and law enforcement. While the critical situation in Haiti is a sobering reminder of the centrality of effective rule of law for protecting the most vulnerable from violent abuse, according to the U.N.?s Commission on Global Empowerment of the poor, four billion people today ? 60% of the world?s population ? are excluded from the protection of rule of law around the globe. > > ?At IJM, we believe the best way to protect the world?s poor and vulnerable from acts of human trafficking and violent oppression is functioning public justice systems - dependable law enforcement and working courts. The global community must commit not only to bringing relief and rescue to Haitians in the immediate aftermath of this terrible tragedy, but to standing with this nation long-term, as it rebuilds ? and in many ways, creates anew ? a justice system that will function to protect its children from human trafficking and other forms of violence,? said Holly Burkhalter, IJM?s Vice President of Government Relations. > > The knowledge gained through more than a decade of individual casework performed on the frontlines of the battle against human trafficking informs our work and methodology; at IJM, we aim to apply and share that knowledge with policy makers and shapers, NGOs and faith-based organizations working on the ground in areas of great need and potential dangers - like Haiti and around the globe. > > > # # # > > > About International Justice Mission: > International Justice Mission is a human rights organization that brings immediate relief to victims of violence, sexual exploitation, slavery and oppression. A multi-national team of lawyers and law enforcement professionals conduct criminal investigations and collect evidence to relieve victims and bring perpetrators to justice, and IJM social workers secure appropriate aftercare for victims of abuse. IJM was founded by Gary Haugen who was the Officer in Charge of the U.N. investigation into the Rwandan genocide. IJM?s multi-national staff work in 13 countries in Asia, Africa and Latin America to ensure that the global poor are protected from violent forms of oppression by their countries? own laws. > > IJM Media Contact: > Amy Roth, Director of Media Relations > aroth at ijm.org > 703-465-5495 > > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100123/22f2f691/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image003.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5356 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100123/22f2f691/attachment.jpg From bishop at tec-europe.org Mon Jan 25 21:54:25 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Mon, 25 Jan 2010 22:54:25 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] funds to Haiti Message-ID: <44A5B67C-EC7D-46C6-B3B4-19F7C4840617@tec-europe.org> Dear Ones, The Rev. Lauren Stanley, Bishop Zach? Duracin's official appointed representative, has just called me. She is sending me the information to make funds transfers directly to the Diocese of Haiti account. Bishop Duracin is able to receive cash directly from it. Please direct all funds raised to the Convocation office, and we will send them along. We can also send to ERD, if you prefer. She also asked that we make two crucial points: 1.) the Haitians must be able to tell us what they need, and how they want to proceed to rebuild?whether it is the diocese or the nation. I was going to make that very point in a new blog entry which will also serve as press communiqu?. France in the 19th, and the US in the 20th centuries, have done too much to that poor country, and it seems as if the greats of this world will want to dictate the terms upon which Haiti will be rebuilt. Nobody knows better, however, than the local church how to minister in its local context. All of us in the Convocation know that. Help me make that point?please. 2.) Bishop Zach? Duracin is a man of great personal integrity. I certainly trust him completely. As M?re Stanley said to me, "he is a lion." He is also my personal friend, as is his wife Marie-?dithe with Melinda. All good blessings, Bishop Pierre Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bishop at tec-europe.org Tue Jan 26 07:10:43 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Tue, 26 Jan 2010 08:10:43 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] Lisa Mbele-Mbong UN memorial Message-ID: Thanks to Fr John Beach for forwarding this. Bishop Pierre -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100126/dbdf8f08/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Lisa Mbele-Mbong.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 100271 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100126/dbdf8f08/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20100126/dbdf8f08/attachment-0001.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Tue Jan 26 08:52:36 2010 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Pierre Whalon) Date: Tue, 26 Jan 2010 09:52:36 +0100 Subject: [Europe.justus] in advance of a press release on Haiti Message-ID: Please note my latest blog entry: http://bit.ly/86ZsKB Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org