From office at tec-europe.org Mon Aug 10 15:43:47 2009 From: office at tec-europe.org (Vicky) Date: Mon, 10 Aug 2009 17:43:47 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] +Pierre's new essay Message-ID: <3D760F05-E43A-40CC-9CD5-7243FE83863C@tec-europe.org> "Covenant?was ist das auf Deutsch?" to be found at http://anglicansonline.org/resources/essays/whalon/verpflichtendeErklarung.html Happy holidays - Vicky From priest1295 at yahoo.fr Thu Aug 13 15:59:17 2009 From: priest1295 at yahoo.fr (Mary Ellen Dolan) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 15:59:17 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [Europe.justus] Re : Fwd: Preparing for Potential Swine Flu Pandemic In-Reply-To: <145D253E-95E2-48F9-8182-62583E722D74@tec-europe.org> References: <145D253E-95E2-48F9-8182-62583E722D74@tec-europe.org> Message-ID: <542005.38832.qm@web26606.mail.ukl.yahoo.com> This and another article may be helpful as well. As a nurse, I actually discourage intinction - too many fingers in the chalice. Peace, Mary Ellen The Rev. Mary Ellen Dolan Interim Rector Church of St. Augustine of Canterbury Frankfurter Strasse 3 65189 Wiesbaden, Germany ________________________________ De : Bishop ? : europe.justus at justus.anglican.org Envoy? le : Mardi, 28 Avril 2009, 7h56mn 34s Objet : [Europe.justus] Fwd: Preparing for Potential Swine Flu Pandemic Dear All, While this threat has not reached a dangerous level, forewarned is forearmed. I ask you to look at the Planning for Pandemic site below. Bishop Pierre D?but du message r?exp?di? : >For Immediate Release Contact: Devon Wallace > >April 27, 2009 (800) 334-7626, ext. 6311 > > > > > >Episcopal Relief & Development Prepares for Potential Swine Flu Pandemic > > > >A recent outbreak of swine influenza was confirmed on April 24th, 2009 when eight cases were diagnosed in the United States. Several schools in New York, Texas, California and Ohio are closing this week as a result of students contracting the flu. The Center for Disease Control (CDC) declared a public health emergency as a precautionary measure and encourages preparedness. The CDC and the White House assure the public that there is no cause for alarm. > >As part of the Domestic Disaster Response program, Episcopal Relief & Development is closely monitoring the needs related to swine flu by remaining in regular contact with public health officials and authorities on both national and local levels. Episcopal Relief & Development is also reaching out to potential collaborative responders through the network of agencies affiliated with the National Voluntary Organizations Active in Disasters . > >"Swine flu is currently being handled by the health authorities," said Abagail Nelson, Senior Vice President for Programs at Episcopal Relief & Development. "We are, however, prepared to respond through our church networks should we be needed." > >Extensive information about preparing for the swine flu and other potential pandemic influenza outbreaks is available on Episcopal Relief & Development's web site. This site links to strong examples of pandemic preparedness plans and provides resources that can help people to maintain business continuity and provide for congregational gathering needs should an outbreak occur. > > >"It is our hope that by preparing for the possibility of an influenza pandemic, the Episcopal community will be better able to protect each other and serve those in need," said Nelson. > >For more information about pandemic influenza visit www.er-d.org/PlanningforPandemicInfluenza. To support Episcopal Relief & Development's Domestic Disaster programs, please make a donation online to the Disaster Response Fund at www.er-d.org , or call 1-800-334-7626, ext. 5129. Gifts can be mailed to: Episcopal Relief & Development, P.O. Box 7058, Merrifield, VA 22116-7058. > > >Episcopal Relief & Development is the international relief and development agency of the Episcopal Church of the United States. As an independent 501(c) (3) organization, Episcopal Relief & Development takes its mandate from Jesus' words found in Matthew 25. Its programs work towards achieving the Millennium Development Goals. Together with the worldwide Church and ecumenical partners, Episcopal Relief & Development strengthens communities today to meet tomorrow's challenges. We rebuild after disasters and empower people by offering lasting solutions that fight poverty, hunger and disease, including HIV/AIDS and malaria. > > > >Luke Fodor >Network Coordinator, Office of Church Engagement Programs >Episcopal Relief & Development >815 Second Avenue >New York, NY 10017 >C: 646-220-9444 >212-687-5302 (fax) >lfodor at er-d.org >http://www.er-d.org > > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090813/7d250701/attachment.html From priest1295 at yahoo.fr Thu Aug 13 16:04:07 2009 From: priest1295 at yahoo.fr (Mary Ellen Dolan) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 16:04:07 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [Europe.justus] Re : Fwd: Preparing for Potential Swine Flu Pandemic In-Reply-To: <145D253E-95E2-48F9-8182-62583E722D74@tec-europe.org> References: <145D253E-95E2-48F9-8182-62583E722D74@tec-europe.org> Message-ID: <845767.52339.qm@web26601.mail.ukl.yahoo.com> Dear All, Sorry for cluttering up your mailbox. I meant to forward the bishop's e-mail to a Cof E colleague and hit ?answer? instead. Hope you are all having a good Summer. peace, Mary Ellen The Rev. Mary Ellen Dolan Interim Rector Church of St. Augustine of Canterbury Frankfurter Strasse 3 65189 Wiesbaden, Germany ________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090813/b5492557/attachment.html From office at tec-europe.org Thu Aug 20 14:21:07 2009 From: office at tec-europe.org (Vicky) Date: Thu, 20 Aug 2009 16:21:07 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Typhoon Morakot update Message-ID: <0DBD8F11-2319-4565-96FB-189AD3C0B116@tec-europe.org> Following +Pierre's instructions, please see attached file from Bishop Lai, Taiwain -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Typhoon Morakot Update August 20, 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 137728 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090820/2bba3726/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- From office at tec-europe.org Thu Aug 20 14:24:28 2009 From: office at tec-europe.org (Vicky) Date: Thu, 20 Aug 2009 16:24:28 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: ACNS4647 Advocacy for Christians in Pakistan References: <113BDB80-B81E-40A6-ADA1-23DE663AC209@aol.com> Message-ID: <411DDE5E-2ACB-4555-AD7C-6A4857B773C1@tec-europe.org> As +Pierre is the Episcopal Church's representative on NIFCON, forwarding as instructed : > D?but du message r?exp?di? : > >> De : Anglican Communion News Service >> Date : 20 ao?t 2009 07:48:52 HAE (?UA) >> ? : bppwhalon at aol.com >> Objet : ACNS4647 Advocacy for Christians in Pakistan >> >> Advocacy for Christians in Pakistan >> >> Posted On : August 20, 2009 10:59 AM | Posted By : Admin ACO >> Related Categories: ACO - NIFCON Pakistan >> >> ACNS: http://www.aco.org/acns/news.cfm/2009/8/20/ACNS4647 >> >> Having listened to the concerns of Christian partners and >> correspondents >> in Pakistan, NIFCON (the Network of Inter Faith Concerns for the >> Anglican Communion) is one of the main sponsors of a petition being >> drawn up asking the government of Pakistan to repeal the law against >> blasphemy. In recent years the threat of this law has often been >> used in >> unjust attacks upon the country's vulnerable Christian minority, >> and it >> seems to have played a part in the recent incident in Gojra which >> led to >> the death of a number of Christians. >> >> The Chair of NIFCON's Management group, the Rt Revd Michael Jackson, >> Bishop of Clogher, Ireland, who accompanied the Archbishop of >> Canterbury >> on a visit to Pakistan in November 2005, commented: 'The advocacy of >> structural change by people internationally signals an awareness of >> the >> seriousness of injustice locally. It also expresses a personal >> solidarity with those who suffer and recognizes publicly that their >> cry >> is heard. I am glad to invite people of good will, especially >> Anglicans, >> from all over the world to add their voices in support of our >> Christian >> brothers and sisters in Pakistan.' >> >> The petition is also supported by a number of leading Muslims, in >> particular Dr Musharraf Hussein, of the Christian-Muslim Forum >> based in >> England. >> >> The petition can be accessed here: >> http://pakistansignnow.petitionhost.com/ >> >> It is in the form of an open letter to the government and people of >> Pakistan and states: >> >> Safety and respect for Christians in Pakistan >> >> In the past weeks a number of Christians in Pakistan have been >> murdered >> by violent mobs stirred up by extremists as part of a pattern of >> violence that has been intensifying in recent years. >> >> These killings have been very widely condemned by Christian and >> Muslim >> religious leaders around the world and by the Government of >> Pakistan as >> well as by many others. >> >> The attacks have frequently been associated with false accusations of >> blasphemy or desecration of the Qur'an which have been used to stir >> up >> mob violence. The law on blasphemy has provided a ready excuse for >> those >> who are motivated to use it for their own ends >> >> The attacks on Christians, and on occasions also on Muslims, >> facilitated >> as they are by the law on blasphemy, are very damaging to the >> reputation >> of Pakistan and indeed to the reputation of Muslims which we wish >> to see >> restored. Indeed we are convinced that living together peacefully for >> the good of humanity is the heartfelt desire of people of faith. >> >> We who sign this letter - Christians, Muslims and people of other >> religions or none - from many countries including Pakistan, call upon >> the political and religious leadership of Pakistan to unite in >> condemning these attacks and murders in the strongest terms as an >> evil >> and a crime. >> >> We urge the Government of Pakistan to take all necessary measures to >> restore confidence in the police and judiciary by ensuring that >> those at >> risk from violence stirred up by extremists are fully protected. >> >> We also urge Parliamentarians and democratic politicians to act >> decisively to prevent any misuse of the present law to victimise >> minorities. Muslims and Christians alike are urging the repeal of >> this >> ill-advised law and particularly its sections 295 B and 295C, and its >> replacement with legislation agreed by the consensus of all faiths >> which >> will prevent incitement to religious hatred and the defaming of the >> prophets and founders of the different faiths. >> >> We commit ourselves to continue to work together for justice, peace >> and >> reconciliation in our own communities. >> >> The Rt Revd Michael Jackson >> Chair, Network for Inter Faith Concerns of the Anglican Communion >> >> Dr Musharraf Hussain >> Chair, national Christian-Muslim Forum of England >> >> For more information about the work of NIFCON contact Clare Amos, >> Director of Theological Studies, at >> clare.amos at anglicancommunion.org or >> Suminder Duggal, NIFCON Administrator at >> suminder.duggal at anglicancommunion.org >> >> ___________________________________________________________________ >> ACNSlist, published by Anglican Communion News Service, London, is >> distributed to more than 8,000 journalists and other readers around >> the world. >> >> For subscription INFORMATION please go to: >> http://www.anglicancommunion.org/acns/help/acnslist.cfm >> >> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your address, please click here: >> http://mh.epicom.org/scripts/c.php?L=acns&E=bppwhalon at aol.com >> >> For daily updates on local, national and communion-wide news stories >> please visit the ACNS Digest page: >> http://www.anglicancommunion.org/acns/digest/index.cfm >> > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090820/7d3ba3ed/attachment.html From cole at ebu.ch Tue Aug 25 08:31:51 2009 From: cole at ebu.ch (Cole, Richard) Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2009 10:31:51 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] FW: 2009 Convocation Convention Message-ID: <14AE8514098875488F9FEACD90C747A27FB7B4@gnvasmail1a.gva.ebu.ch> Dear All, This is to remind you that the deadline for registration and payment for attending the Convention of the Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe on October 15-18, 2009 at Emmanuel Church in Geneva is September 1, 2009. I strongly urge all of you who intend to participate and have not yet registered to do so as soon as possible. Please note that initially around 100 hotel rooms were reserved at special rates. Unfortunately, some of those hotels are now fully booked, and the deadlines for the special rates negotiated by Emmanuel are past, with one or two exceptions. Please consult the hotel information sheet in the Call to Convention documents to see what housing possibilities remain. Given the large numbers of business and leisure travellers in Geneva at all times, it will not be possible at this late date for the host Parish to negotiate new special rates. Thank you for your attention to the above. Kind regards, The Rev. Deacon Richard Cole Secretary of Convention -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090825/dbd96e6c/attachment.html