From bishop at tec-europe.org Wed Apr 1 08:15:14 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 10:15:14 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] The Presiding Bishop's Easter Message/Eng,Fr,Sp Message-ID: I wanted to share this webpage with you: http://www.episcopalchurch.org/79901_106562_ENG_HTM.htm * If clicking on the link above does not work: open a new browser window, cut and paste the link into the address bar, and press Enter. Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bppwhalon at aol.com Thu Apr 2 20:31:16 2009 From: bppwhalon at aol.com (Pierre Whalon) Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 22:31:16 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: The Almost Daily eMo from GeraniumFarm.org References: <00399630.9875d21d74a1@127.0.0.1> Message-ID: <1213D4BE-DF65-4032-986E-AF4D0388D9CB@aol.com> While we still have Barbara+ with us, I thought many would find this helpful... including the Moretz link. +Pierre D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : Barbara Crafton > Date : 2 avril 2009 11:16:18 HAEC > ? : > Objet : The Almost Daily eMo from GeraniumFarm.org > > PAVANNE FOR CHURCH > > Of course, it's two in the morning in New York -- but I will find > something there, for sure. Brahms on WQXR -- dare I write in this > space that (except for the Academic Festival Overture, without which > life would be even harder than it is) Brahms is not my absolute > favorite composer? And they're playing tense contemporary music over > on WNYC -- they do that often in the middle of the night. Don't they > know people are trying to sleep? But wait -- ToscanaClassico is > right here in my back yard and they're playing harpsichord. Ah. > Grazie. > > Holy Week is a hard week in church, but the week before it arrives > is no rest cure, either. Clergy and laity alike reach for what they > need to help them through, and many of them reach for music. As > uphill as the preparation is, it does involve music, and that is a > saving grace. You page through the hymnal, thumb through your memory > to find something that will connect with the story as it unfolds. > You find many things. Some of what you find will be possible, and > some of that will unlock a new room in the hearts of some of the > people who hear. How many of them? Well, some. That's all you ever > know in this business. > > And you? You sit in front of the computer screen for hours. When you > venture out for the paper, you realize that you haven't left church > property for days. You have been glued here. A better administrator > than you are would have found a way to make this week a gentle and > stately dance of sensible preparation for the church year's greatest > feast, but you are not a better administrator than you are. You are > left searching frantically for music to hold onto, music that will > help you through the jitterbug you're doing. > > You play music that sounds the way you wish you felt. Harpsichord > music, pensive string quartets, studded here and there with the > slightest of dissonances. Church music from medieval Spain. Organ > music from the 17th century. Tallis motets. You play music from > other ages, times in which people didn't expect things to happen > instantly, times in which ideas had a chance to develop in layers, > year upon year. Music with ample room in it for wonder and mystery. > You play music that is the way you wish you were. And -- miracle! -- > hearing the music makes you a little more that way. A little more. > Calmer than you were -- a little calmer, anyway. Music has prayed > you into another place. Good -- somebody had to do it, and it was > just beyond you this time. > > The nice thing about church is that it's not all up to you. Not all > the resources can come from within you. Maybe none of them can, not > today. Church isn't just you at your very, very best. Sometimes it's > you at your next-to-worst, and you must rely on others within it to > carry you where you cannot go on your own. You may not have it all > together, but at least you are not alone in this: they are there to > lean on -- the composers and the organ builders, the painters and > the sculptors. Many of them are dead, and hence have more time than > you do. Things probably look a lot calmer from where they sit. > > Ask them for help. Life swirled around them, too -- maybe not as > fast as it swirls around you, but the past was no cakewalk. They > survived it long enough, and with enough energy, to leave us > beautiful things, things to hear and see, things that can take us to > a better place at times when we really need to go to one. > + > > Here's a note from Matthew Moretz, better known to many as Fr. > Matthew of "Fr. Matthew Presents," that intriguing, funny and often > moving set of videos that have delighted and instructed millions of > YouTube viewers: > > Dear Geranium Farmers, > I?d like to announce the new release of the DVD ?Father Matthew > Presents > the Sacraments.? This DVD collection is available on the CreateSpace > e-store. You can find it here: > > https://www.createspace.com/260580 > > This DVD is a high quality collection of all the YouTube ?webisodes? > that were produced throughout 2008 to teach about the Sacraments, > outward and visible signs of inward and spiritual graces. The > collection > also includes the meditation ?Eucharistia? featuring the Southern > Virginian members of the adult formation conference at Shrinemont > Conference Center. As a Creative Commons work, the DVD is authorized > for use in public educational settings. > > As an added bonus, subscribers to the Geranium Farm get a Discount > Code that will give you $2.00 off your purchase. Here?s the code > that you > enter in at the e-store: 6JPSJTHB The DVD can also be found on > Amazon.com, but without the discount. > > Thank you for watching ?Father Matthew Presents!? > > + > And happy birthday to the Hodgepodge -- this favorite Farm > neighborhood is four years old already! If the Geranium Farm were a > church, the HodgePodge would be the parish kitchen, with one > important difference: it's full of helpful hints and interesting > observations -- but no gossip! Drop in at www.geraniumfarm.org/hodgepodge > > > The Almost-Daily eMo from the Geranium Farm Copyright ? 2001-2009 > Barbara Crafton - all rights reserved > > > > > > You have received this message because you or a friend signed you up > for it at GeraniumFarm.org. > If you do not wish to receive the Almost Daily eMos, click here for > immediate subscription removal. > If the link above does not work, just copy and paste the following > link into your browser: > http://www.geraniumfarm.org/optout.cfm? > optout=1&email=bppwhalon at aol.com The Rt. Rev. Pierre W. Whalon, D.D. Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23 avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090402/9e0c0f67/attachment.html From office at stpaulsrome.it Mon Apr 6 11:16:29 2009 From: office at stpaulsrome.it (St. Paul's Office) Date: Mon, 6 Apr 2009 13:16:29 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] last night's earthquake Message-ID: <49ACB7CB04F992BA@> (added by postmaster@aa013msr.fastwebnet.it) Dear all, Michael+ has asked me on his behalf to thank all those who have been writing to ask how we are following the earthquake in L'Aquila last night, which was felt in Rome; and he asked me to pass on his response to Mary Ellen's email (see below) May you all have a blessed Holy Week, Andrea Thanks Mary Ellen , It was ' rock and roll' last night and frightening at 3:30 AM when I woke up to my bed moving and things falling off shelves...... today it brings to mind that everything beneath our feet remains temporal, uncertain, perishable ....and yet, ' Christ is Risen ' ...everything above our feet is eternal, certain, imperishable. Our prayers today like yours are with those who are displaced, homeless and are grieving the death of loved ones. We're fine at via Napoli 58. Thank you for asking. Love and Easter Blessings to you all . michele+ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090406/ec002c93/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Tue Apr 7 09:00:51 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 11:00:51 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Holy Week posts Message-ID: Dear All, I am writing a daily post for Holy Week, reflecting on the lessons of each day. Here's today's. Go to "blog" for all of them. http://tinyurl.com/derjhf Blessings in Holy Week, Bishop Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090407/f82210e5/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Tue Apr 7 17:04:44 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 19:04:44 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Prayers for L'Aquila Message-ID: <0AFF089E-CAF5-476A-9F4B-F55FBA2210A5@tec-europe.org> Dear All, As you know, the death toll is rising in l'Aquila. I ask that all of our congregations include the dead and wounded of l'Aquila in your prayers during the coming Triduum, as well as Easter, and be sure to include the rescuers and care givers. Our Italian congregations are taking up collections of blankets and non-perishable food items. We are helping Episcopal Relief and Development set up a disaster response, and monetary gifts can be given through them. All gifts to ERD are used 100% for the cause you give to?the Episcopal Church pays all overhead. See www.er-d.org Kyrie eleison, Requiescant in pace. +Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From office at stpaulsrome.it Wed Apr 8 14:22:26 2009 From: office at stpaulsrome.it (St. Paul's Office) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 16:22:26 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] R: Prayers for L'Aquila In-Reply-To: <0AFF089E-CAF5-476A-9F4B-F55FBA2210A5@tec-europe.org> Message-ID: <49CB8C0501FCA3BD@> (added by postmaster@aa012msr.fastwebnet.it) Dear all, Please also include in your prayers the thousands who are homeless, temporarily or permanently. Some of our parishioners have taken in friends and relatives who cannot return to their homes. If anyone (obviously with homes in the surrounding area!) has the means to offer hospitality to any of those affected, they should send an email to the Protezione Civile ufficiovre at protezionecivile.it . Thanks, Andrea -----Messaggio originale----- Da: europe-bounces+office=stpaulsrome.it at justus.anglican.org [mailto:europe-bounces+office=stpaulsrome.it at justus.anglican.org] Per conto di Bishop Inviato: marted? 7 aprile 2009 19.05 A: europe.justus at justus.anglican.org Oggetto: [Europe.justus] Prayers for L'Aquila Dear All, As you know, the death toll is rising in l'Aquila. I ask that all of our congregations include the dead and wounded of l'Aquila in your prayers during the coming Triduum, as well as Easter, and be sure to include the rescuers and care givers. Our Italian congregations are taking up collections of blankets and non-perishable food items. We are helping Episcopal Relief and Development set up a disaster response, and monetary gifts can be given through them. All gifts to ERD are used 100% for the cause you give to?the Episcopal Church pays all overhead. See www.er-d.org Kyrie eleison, Requiescant in pace. +Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org _______________________________________________ Europe mailing list Europe at justus.anglican.org http://justus.anglican.org/mailman/listinfo/europe.justus From bishop at tec-europe.org Fri Apr 10 15:49:33 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop Pierre) Date: Fri, 10 Apr 2009 11:49:33 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [Europe.justus] You've received an Iconogram from Bishop Pierre Message-ID: <20090410154933.1CBC1CEDA7A@iconograms.org> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090410/a7c27ab5/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Sat Apr 11 12:11:06 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Sat, 11 Apr 2009 14:11:06 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] =?windows-1252?q?Easter_in_any_language=85?= Message-ID: <622A6B4F-3E2B-4FE2-AF4C-CC53675FBE7A@tec-europe.org> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: kCard_h.5.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 120185 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090411/4a1c28c2/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bishop at tec-europe.org Wed Apr 15 06:02:50 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 08:02:50 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] The Presiding Bishop preaches at St James, Florence Message-ID: See it all here http://www.episcopalchurch.org/81231_ENG_HTM.htm#global_top Apparently Bishop Katharine and Dick had a great trip, thei first (bit not last!) to a Convocation parish. Easter Week blessings, +Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bishop at tec-europe.org Thu Apr 16 05:14:45 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 07:14:45 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Bishop Katharine reflects on her Italy trip Message-ID: <7D9E4F5F-518A-4DDB-B5D7-D3D5E6703132@tec-europe.org> http://www.episcopalchurch.org/81231_ENG_HTM.htm Check it out... +Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bishop at tec-europe.org Sat Apr 18 06:52:06 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Sat, 18 Apr 2009 08:52:06 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] =?iso-8859-1?q?Exauc=E9_Rua?= Message-ID: <3626C2F0-DAAF-4B74-84EA-BF2E289593F8@tec-europe.org> Dear All, I have learned that Th?ophile and ?piphanie Rua have a new son, their third, named Exauc?, born April 15. Mother and child are doing well. Th?ophile is the Pastoral Leader of the Mission ?piscopale de Rennes. The French word "exaucer" means "to grant" usually as in "answering prayer." Que le Seigneur b?nisse Exauc? et toute sa famille! Seigneur, exauce-nous. +Pierre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bppwhalon at noos.fr Wed Apr 22 08:04:16 2009 From: bppwhalon at noos.fr (bppwhalon at noos.fr) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 04:04:16 -0400 Subject: [Europe.justus] NYTimes.com: It's 2009. Do You Know Where Your Soul Is? Message-ID: <20090422080427.0FFEB20A33A@barracuda.rutabaga.org> This page was sent to you by: bppwhalon at noos.fr. Another voice heard... +Pierre OPINION | April 19, 2009 Op-Ed Guest Columnist: It's 2009. Do You Know Where Your Soul Is? By BONO So much of the discussion today is about value, not values. Aid well spent can be an example of both, values and value for money. http://www.nytimes.com/2009/04/19/opinion/19bono.html?emc=eta1 ---------------------------------------------------------- ABOUT THIS E-MAIL This e-mail was sent to you by a friend through NYTimes.com's E-mail This Article service. For general information about NYTimes.com, write to help at nytimes.com. NYTimes.com 620 Eighth Avenue New York, NY 10018 Copyright 2009 The New York Times Company -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090422/b7e33ddd/attachment.html From office at tec-europe.org Fri Apr 24 15:32:50 2009 From: office at tec-europe.org (Vicky) Date: Fri, 24 Apr 2009 17:32:50 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Summer Programs : France/Europe Message-ID: Dear All, Any suggestions please ? Much thanks - Vicky > From: Patricia Marton [mailto:pmarton61701 at yahoo.com] > Sent: vendredi 17 avril 2009 01:03 > To: Parish Coordinator > Subject: Summer Programs--France/Europe > > > > Are there any children/youth programs during the summer sponsored by > the > Cathedral or other Anglican organizations? > > I'd appreciate hearing about them. > > Best Wishes, > > Patricia Marton > > > > > > > > No virus found in this incoming message. > Checked by AVG - www.avg.com > Version: 8.0.238 / Virus Database: 270.11.59/2063 - Release Date: > 04/16/09 16:38:00 > From bishop at tec-europe.org Tue Apr 28 05:56:34 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Tue, 28 Apr 2009 07:56:34 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: Preparing for Potential Swine Flu Pandemic References: Message-ID: <145D253E-95E2-48F9-8182-62583E722D74@tec-europe.org> Dear All, While this threat has not reached a dangerous level, forewarned is forearmed. I ask you to look at the Planning for Pandemic site below. Bishop Pierre D?but du message r?exp?di? : > > For Immediate > Release Contact: > Devon Wallace > > April 27, > 2009 > (800) 334-7626, ext. 6311 > > > > > > Episcopal Relief & Development Prepares for Potential Swine Flu > Pandemic > > > > A recent outbreak of swine influenza was confirmed on April 24th, > 2009 when eight cases were diagnosed in the United States. Several > schools in New York, Texas, California and Ohio are closing this > week as a result of students contracting the flu. The Center for > Disease Control (CDC) declared a public health emergency as a > precautionary measure and encourages preparedness. The CDC and the > White House assure the public that there is no cause for alarm. > > As part of the Domestic Disaster Response program, Episcopal Relief > & Development is closely monitoring the needs related to swine flu > by remaining in regular contact with public health officials and > authorities on both national and local levels. Episcopal Relief & > Development is also reaching out to potential collaborative > responders through the network of agencies affiliated with the > National Voluntary Organizations Active in Disasters > . > > "Swine flu is currently being handled by the health authorities," > said Abagail Nelson, Senior Vice President for Programs at Episcopal > Relief & Development. "We are, however, prepared to respond through > our church networks should we be needed." > > Extensive information about preparing for the swine flu and other > potential pandemic influenza outbreaks is available on Episcopal > Relief & Development's web site. This site > links to strong examples of pandemic preparedness plans and > provides resources that can help people to maintain business > continuity and provide for congregational gathering needs should an > outbreak occur. > > > "It is our hope that by preparing for the possibility of an > influenza pandemic, the Episcopal community will be better able to > protect each other and serve those in need," said Nelson. > > For more information about pandemic influenza visit www.er-d.org/PlanningforPandemicInfluenza > . To support Episcopal Relief & Development's Domestic Disaster > programs, please make a donation online to the Disaster Response > Fund at www.er-d.org , or call > 1-800-334-7626, ext. 5129. Gifts can be mailed to: Episcopal Relief > & Development, P.O. Box 7058, Merrifield, VA 22116-7058. > > > Episcopal Relief & Development is the international relief and > development agency of the Episcopal Church of the United States. As > an independent 501(c) (3) organization, Episcopal Relief & > Development takes its mandate from Jesus' words found in Matthew 25. > Its programs work towards achieving the Millennium Development > Goals. Together with the worldwide Church and ecumenical partners, > Episcopal Relief & Development strengthens communities today to meet > tomorrow's challenges. We rebuild after disasters and empower people > by offering lasting solutions that fight poverty, hunger and > disease, including HIV/AIDS and malaria. > > > > Luke Fodor > Network Coordinator, Office of Church Engagement Programs > Episcopal Relief & Development > 815 Second Avenue > New York, NY 10017 > C: 646-220-9444 > 212-687-5302 (fax) > lfodor at er-d.org > http://www.er-d.org > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090428/f5aae865/attachment.html From office at stpaulsrome.it Tue Apr 28 10:53:12 2009 From: office at stpaulsrome.it (St. Paul's Office) Date: Tue, 28 Apr 2009 12:53:12 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] A note from the Treasurer Message-ID: <9B913C9DF3544F359B0314D9D62875AF@utente4599fa53> Dear all, Just a quick reminder that grant requests for 2010 are due in by May 31st at the latest. We cannot guarantee that late requests will be processed, so please keep to the deadline. Along with your grant request please make sure that you include a copy of your grant accounting for 2008 if applicable, and that you have completed your parochial reports for 2008 online. If you need codes in order to do that, please contact me (please use treasurer at tec-europe.org ). If the organization for which you are applying does not have parish status, please send us your financial information for the previous three years if this is a first time request, or the previous year if you applied in 2008. All the forms and the guidelines for grant applications can be found on the Convocation website under "Official Forms and documents" as well as the forms for accounting for grants given during the last fiscal year. If you would like further information on the grant process, including what kinds of grants are likely to get priority, please contact a member of the Council of Advice. Grant request forms can be emailed to me at treasurer at tec-europe.org and hard copy should be sent to Denis Le Moullac (Assistant Treasurer) at the Convocation Office. Regards to you all, Andrea Manch?e D'Agosto Treasurer -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090428/b757b290/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Wed Apr 29 08:01:00 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 10:01:00 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: Church of the Resurrection blog References: Message-ID: <7FED6D6D-B226-49B2-A693-16577AB6F7CB@tec-europe.org> Good news! Read all about it... Bishop Pierre D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : Elisabeth Catuogno > Date : 28 avril 2009 19:09:37 HAEC > > Objet : Church of the Resurrection blog > > Dear Friends, > > For a few weeks we have been announcing the ?beta? version of our > new blog. We?re ready to have you all take a look and tell us what > you think. Please pass along this link to anyone you think may be > interested. > > www.cotr-orvieto.blogspot.com > > We look forward to your feedback! > > > Warm regards, > Elisabeth Catuogno > Warden, Church of the Resurrection Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090429/2e584702/attachment.html From bishop at tec-europe.org Wed Apr 29 10:10:48 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 12:10:48 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Pew Forum on decline of American religiosity Message-ID: <6E8F1E74-15E8-46C6-A6E1-961951ABB6D9@tec-europe.org> http://pewforum.org/newassets/images/reports/flux/summary.pdf Well worth reading, if only for the contrasts with the situation in Europe. Bishop PIerre Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org From bishop at tec-europe.org Thu Apr 30 09:31:30 2009 From: bishop at tec-europe.org (Bishop) Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 11:31:30 +0200 Subject: [Europe.justus] Fwd: Request for items: used vestments, etc. References: <547092.57603.qm@web52603.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <187326A3-D70F-4810-BF7B-1F7BE98B4653@tec-europe.org> Dear All, I know this priest and his request and need are genuine. Blessings, Bishop Pierre D?but du message r?exp?di? : > De : "Rev.Fr.Victor Leon Acquaye" > Date : 30 avril 2009 11:06:13 HAEC > ? : bishop at tec-europe.org > Objet : Request for items > R?pondre ? : vla62 at yahoo.com > > > > My Lord Bishop,Rt.Rev'd Pierre Whalon, > > I bring you greetings from the Anglican Diocese of Accra in general > and St.Luke's Anglican Church in particular. > > > > My parish will be very grateful for your assistance in the following > ways: Old vestments ,Cassocks,Chalice or any thing that can assist > us in our liturgical service. I will need clerical collars size 18 > or 18 1/2 and stud. > > I am most grateful for your readiness to assist. God Bless. > > > > My contact information and shipping address is showed below. > > I end here with the Love of God to you and yours. > > > > Fr.Victor > > > REV.FR.VICTOR LEON ACQUAYE > ST.LUKE'S ANGLICAN CHURCH > P.O.BOX GP.18047 > ACCRA-GHANA > TEL: > Office:233-021-662292 663595 > Mobile 233-020-8132547 0245694922 > > Because He lives, I can face tomorrow > Because He live, All fear is gone > Because I know, He holds the future > And life is worth the living just because He lives. > Bishop (Mgr) Pierre Whalon Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe 23, avenue George V 75008 Paris France +33 1 53 23 84 06 (tel) +33 1 49 52 96 85 (fax) office at tec-europe.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://justus.anglican.org/pipermail/europe.justus/attachments/20090430/8b22004f/attachment.html